NZBA Competitions

At each National Convention there are 8 awards given out by the NZBA

The next National Show is at the Hamilton Convention in October 2019 – Convention details and Entry Forms can be found at the Convention Website

The Joy Morton Photographic Award

Joy Morton Photographic Award

Entrants submit a photograph of one of their trees for judging.

Competition Rules are to be found here.

Past winners have been

2006 – Louis Buckingham
2007 – Les Simpson
2008 – Les Simpson
2009 – Louis Buckingham
2010 – Joyce Adams
2012 – Sean Heseltine
2014 – Sam Brierley
2015 – Peter Mudie
2016 – Martin Walters
2017 – Joy Morton

The Koru Award for Emerging Talent

Koru Award

Designed to help bring forward the next generation of bonsai demonstrators in New Zealand, entrants create a bonsai from raw material provided by the organisers within a time limit, and without assistance from outside.

The resulting trees are judged by a panel of experts and the winner is awarded the trophy, an invitation to join the NZBA Demonstrators List and the challenge of demonstrating at the next National Convention.

Competition Rules are to be found here.

Past winners have been

2009 – Peter Mudie
2010 – Jan Letts
2014 – Sam Brierley
2015 – Wayne Gath
2016 – Mark Poulter
2017 – Adam Brook

Suiseki

Bob Langholm Tropy

The Suiseki competition at the National Convention is divided into two categories, New Zealand Stones and Imported Stones.

There are two trophies awarded at the show. The first is the trophy for the Best NZ Stone donated by Bob Langholm, and from 2019 onwards the second is the Lindsay Muirhaed Trophy for the Best Overall Stone.

Competition Rules are to be found here.

2006 – Lindsay Muirhead
2007 – Wendy Gibb
2008 – Joyce Duncan
2009 – Lindsay Muirhead
2010 – Michael Adams
2012 – Ross Dixon
2014 – Lindsay Muirhead
2015 – Jan Simmons
2016 – Ross Dixon
2017 – Ross Dixon

National Show Awards
The National Show rotates between major shows in North Island and South Island where some of the best trees from around the country are on display.

Competition Rules are to be found here.

Colin Churchill Trophy
Colin Churchill Trophy

First awarded in 2009, the Colin Churchill Trophy is awarded to the best tree in the National Show.

In 2009 it was awarded to an informal upright Black Beech, owned by Alan Van.
In 2014 it went to Poppie Engelbrecht for a White Olive (Buddleia saligna)
in 2015 it went to Lindsay Muirhead for a Pine
In 2016 it went to Martin Walters for a Mugo Pine
In 2017 it went to Marshall Gray for a Chinese Elm group

Keith Lowe Trophy
Keith Lowe Trophy

First awarded in 2014, this trophy is awarded to the best New Zealand Native bonsai at the National Show.

In 2014 it went to Louise Macfaralane for a Kowhai Group Planting
in 2015 it went to Sandra Quintal for her Shohin display
In 2016 it went to Pene McApline for a Kowhai Group Planting
In 2017 it went to Marie Dunbar for a Golden Totara

Alan Van Trophy
Alan Van Trophy

First awarded in 2014, this tropy is awarded to the best tree / pot combination in recognition of Alan’s expertise not just as a bonsai artist but as a potter as well.

In 2014 it went to Sandra Quintal for a Shohin Corokia
in 2015 it went to Lindsay Muirheard for a Hornbeam
In 2016 it went to Sam Brierley for a Juniper
In 2017 it went to Lindsay Muirhhead for a Chinese Elm

Shohin Trophy

Shohin Trophy

Presented by Lindsay Muirhead and the NZ Shohin Club, this award will be presented for the first time at the 2019 Convention in Hamilton.

The Dianne Miller “Vision to Reality” Award
This award requires entrants to submit an illustrated history of one of their trees describing the development of the tree from its first beginnings through to the present day. Included in the essay are the reasons behind some of the design choices and what lessons have been learned from the development of the tree. As well as a certificate the winner receives a prize from the sponsor. This competition has now closed.

The winning essays were submitted by

2005 – Jeff Richards
2006 – Louis Buckingham
2007 – Peter Mudie
2008 – Malcolm Potts
2009 – Basil Bryant
2010 – Gloria Quintal